TimeTopicPresenterCo-Authors
07h30 - 08h00REGISTRATION
SESSION 11
SASES Symposium
Chairpersons: SA Osman, N Bhagwan
09h00 - 09h10AC Joint Separations: Humbling lessons and current management P Denard
09h10 - 09h20Fractures of the coracoidS Van Deventer
09h20 - 09h30P10: Distal Third Clavicle Fracture: A Review of Injury Mechanism and Treatment Outcome (GT)Z KhozaPA Rachuene, R Dey, N Mzayiya, MJ Tladi
09h30 - 09h40Fractures of the midshaft of the clavicle – when do I not operate; outcomes of surgeryP Denard
09h40 - 10h00QUESTION AND DISCUSSION
10h00 - 10h15TEA
10h15 - 10h30THEATRE HALL BREAK SESSIONS: A and O Medical - Bone Support: CeramentN Ferreira
SESSION 12
SASES Symposium
Chairpersons: S Roche; S Kirsten
10h30 - 10h40Isolated greater tuberosity fracture- when to fix? When to leave alone?PH Laubscher
10h40 - 10h50Isolated lesser tuberosity fracturesN Kauta
10h50 - 11h00QUESTION AND DISCUSSION
11h00 - 11h15ORIF for Proximal humeral fractures – What’s new?T Booyens
11h15 - 11h30Malunion of PHF’s N Bhagwan
11h30 - 11h45RSR for PHF’sP Denard
11h45 - 12h00QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
12h00 - 12h20SASES KEYNOTE LECTURE: Innovation in Shoulder Surgery P Denard
12h20 - 12h30QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
12h30 - 13h00LUNCH
13h00 - 13h30THEATRE HALL BREAK SESSIONS: A and O Medical - Swemac: Hansson Pinloc 2 and Hansson Twin hookN Ferreira
SESSION 13
SASES Symposium
Chairpersons: L Rajah, B. Vrettos
13h30 - 13h45Invited Guest Society Lecture :  When and how I do arthroscopic repair of failed, large and massive rotator cuff tearsB Fleega (EGSSA President)
13h45 - 14h00Update: Medium term follow-up for LT transfersJ de Beer
14h00 - 14h10QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
14h10 - 14h20P11: How does mechanism of injury influences scapula fracture pattern?R DeyH Yimam, S Sivarasu, S Roche
14h20 - 14h30P12: A New Hinged Spacer for the Revision of an Infected Total Elbow Replacement: A case report and review of the literature.C AnleyH Van Zyl, M Van Heukelum, A Ikram, N Ferreira
14h30 - 14h40P13: Post-surgical coracobrachialis kinematics in RTSA and Latarjet models R DeyJ Glenday, J-P du Plessis, S Sivarasu, S Roche
14h40 - 14h50P14: Horizontal stability of the acromioclavicular joint for intact, disrupted and reconstructed coracoclavicular ligaments.M MolepoN Keough, A Oberholster, E Hohmann
14h50 - 15h00P15: Age related changes in shoulder musculoskeletal profiles of adolescent male provincial water polo playersJJ de WetL Verwey, R Dey, B Vrettos, J-P du Plessis , S Roche, J Gray
15h00 - 15h10P16: Anatomical assessment of coracobrachialis, the short head of biceps brachii, pectoralis major and anterior deltoid: An observational morphometric study.M FordA Bhagwandin, J De Wet, R Dey, S Roche
15h10 - 15h20P17: The spectrum of surgical management of chronic anterior shoulder dislocations at a tertiary orthopaedic unit (GT)M Shoge
15h20 - 15h30QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
15h30 - 16h00TEA
SESSION 14
SASES Symposium
Chairpersons: L Rajah, M. Mulder
16h00-16h15South African Orthopaedic Registry - progress and options for the shoulder surgeonO Koch
16h15-16h30Invited Lecture: Diaphyseal humeral non-unions – update on treatment optionsM Laubscher
16h30-16h45QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
16h45-17h00CLOSURE
TimeTopicPresenterCo-Authors
07h30 - 08h00REGISTRATION
08h00 - 09h00SOLS AGM (Hybrid)SOLS EXCO
SESSION 15
SOLS Symposium: Sarcoma
Chairpersons: H Bauer, J Viljoen
09h00 - 09h10P18: Epidemiological and clinicopathological profile of primary malignant bone tumors in children and adolescents attending an academic hospital (GT)CS MathibaM Khaba, A Morule, A Rachuene
09h10 - 09h17P19: Genetic Instability Patterns Responsible for Multidrug Chemoresistance in Conventional Osteosarcoma.PG MthethwaLC Marais, V Ramsuran, C M Aldous
09h17 - 09h30SA Sarcoma registryH Bauer
09h30 - 09h45Clipping on a prosthesis - osseous integration for amputees (Hybrid)R Brannemark
09h45 - 10h00QuestionsQuestions
10h00 - 10h15TEA
10h15 - 10h30THEATRE HALL BREAK SESSIONS: A and O Medical - Bone Support: CeramentN Ferreira
SESSION 16
SOLS Symposium: Sarcoma and MBD
Chairpersons: K Hosking, H Bauer
10h30 - 10h37P20: Yield of percutaneous core needle biopsies in musculoskeletal tumours (GT)M ChueneM Jingo, P Kgagudi
10h37 - 10h44P21: Profile of Lower Limb Amputations for Malignancies at a Tertiary Hospital in South Africa (GT)M MokoenaS Matshidza
10h44 - 11h10Radiological approach to SarcomaJ Hauptfleisch
11h10 - 11h35Surgical outcomes and patient engagement in MBDM Monument
11h35 - 11h45Surviving MBD - a Pathfrx studyV Boskovic
11h45 - 12h00Li Fraumeni syndromeT Le Roux
12h00 - 12h15Advances in the treatment of metastatic diseaseW Eward
12h15 - 12h30QuestionsQuestions
12h30 - 13h00LUNCH
13h00 - 13h30THEATRE HALL BREAK SESSIONS: A and O Medical - Swemac: Hansson Pinloc 2 and Hansson Twin hookN Ferreira
SESSION 17
SOLS Symposium: PJI
Chairpersons: R Kyte, T Le Roux
13h30 - 13h45The Wits sarcoma experienceZ Linda
13h45 - 13h52P22: Peri-prosthetic joint infection: A South African perspective (GT)J HiddemaA Sekeitto, J du Toit (GP), D Van der Jagt
13h52 - 13h59P23: Dead space management strategies in the treatment of chronic osteomyelitisG EpsteinN Ferreira
13h59 - 14h06P24: Debridement, Antibiotics, and Implant Retention (DAIR) in HIV Positive Patients.N SikhauliJ Pietrzak, A Sekeitto, L Mokete
14h06 - 14h13P25: The microbiology of acute and chronic, non-spinal orthopaedic infections in adult patients at a tertiary orthopaedic unit (GT)A ArakkalC Centner, T Hilton, M Nortje, M Held, M Mendelson, M Laubscher
14h13 - 14h20P26: Time to first negative culture following debridement reaming and irrigation (DRI) for chronic osteomyelitis: a look at the Lautenbach method. (GT)P NtombelaZ Linda
14h20 - 14h30QuestionsQuestions
14h30 - 14h50Phage therapyJ Wojno
14h50 - 15h05Antibiotics for boneH Van Der Plas
15h05 - 15h20Local antibiotics in bone and joint infectionsM Laubscher
15h20 - 15h30QuestionsQuestions
15h30 - 16h00TEA
SESSION 18
SOLS Symposium: Case Discussion
Chairpersons: T Hilton, P Mthethwa
16h00-17h00People to submit cases for discussion on the arthroplasty and sarcoma/MBD - Dr Thomas Hilton to present cases (Hybrid)A Moloy, A Johnston
DRINKS AND SNACKS
TimeTopicPresenterCo-Authors
07h30 - 08h00REGISTRATION
08h00 - 09h00Zimmer Biomet Side Event - Zimmer Biomet Robotics assisted surgery: ROSA Knee user experience
SESSION 19
SAKS : Knee free papers
Chairpersons: J Vogel, S Erasmus
09h00 - 09h08P27: Habitual Patella DislocationS Erasmus
09h09 - 09h15P28: Including open injuries into the classification of knee dislocations - a consensus studyW ScheepersM Held, R von Bormann, D Wascher, D Richter, R Schenck , C Harner
09h15 - 09h22P29: Skills and knowledge which should be acquired in a one year knee fellowship program (GT)B BonnerD North, M Barrow, P Firer, J Vogel, J Le Roux , R von Bormann, M Held
09h23 - 09h29P30: Evaluating Basic Knee Arthroscopy Skills in Orthopaedic Trainees (GT)K BerryR von Bormann, S Roche, M Laubscher, G McCollum, M Held
09h30 - 09h36Discussion
09h36 - 09h42P31: Prioritised challenges in the management of acute knee dislocationsP VenterM Held, R Schenck , V Kanduja, C Harner
09h42 - 09h48P32: The windswept knee deformity: our experience at a single, large tertiary hospital in South AfricaM JakoetM Manjra , J Charilaou, M Burger, J (Koos) Jordaan
09h48 - 09h54P33: Arthrodesis of the knee using a vascularised patella autograft and biplanar external fixationJ van der MerweL Erasmus
10h00 - 10h15TEA
10h15 - 10h30THEATRE HALL BREAK SESSIONS: A and O Medical - Bone Support: CeramentN Ferreira
SESSION 20
SAKS: The Digital Surgeon
Chairpersons: P Hardcastle,M Held
10h30 - 10h42Digital SurgeonM Ettinger
10h42 - 10h54Augmented Reality for trainingK Jordaan
10h54 - 11h06Save introduction of a machine into your practiceM Ettinger
11h06 - 11h16Discussion
11h16 - 11h28Biomechanical considerations for a successful TKAM Ettinger
11h28 - 11h40Personalised Alignment in TKA: the use of augmented reality toolsP Van Overschelde
11h40 - 11h50Discussion
11h50 - 12h02Why I changed to robotic surgery and how I do itR Siebold
12h02 - 12h14New age vs age old - balancing a knee manuallyP Firer
12h14 - 12h24Discussion
12h30 - 13h00LUNCH
13h00 - 13h30THEATRE HALL BREAK SESSIONS: A and O Medical - Swemac: Hansson Pinloc 2 and Hansson Twin hookN Ferreira
SESSION 21
SAKS:Robotics
Chairpersons: M Barrow, D North
13h30 - 13h42How to build a robotic practice in SAP Hardcastle
13h42 - 13h54Who benefits the most from robotic/computer assisted joint replacement?T Munting
13h54 - 14h04Discussion
14h04 - 14h16What does robotic surgery provide for me? Expert perspectiveS Erasmus
14h16 - 14h28Effects of robotic assisted surgery on recoveryM Ettinger
14h28 - 14h38Discussion
14h39 - 14h49P35: Robot-Assisted TKR in obese patientsJ PietrzakN Sikhauli, L Mokete
14h50 - 15h00Data driven decision making in Orthopaedics: the moveUP indexP Van Overschelde
15h00 - 15h05Discussion
15h06 - 15h16The medical aid perspective on robotic surgeryD Sweidan
15h17 - 15h30Discussion
15h30 - 16h00TEA
16h00 - 17h00SAKS AGM
TimeTopicPresenterCo-Authors
07h30 - 08h00REGISTRATION
SESSION 22
SAPOS Symposium
Chairpersons: S Dix_Peek, A Naidoo
08h00 - 08h10Introduction of lecture series and invited speakers P Maré
08h10 - 08h30Treatment planning: How to choose the path and how to find the wayA Cherkashin
08h30 - 09h00Congenital Femoral DeficiencyA Cherkashin
Chairpersons: D Simmons, J Du Toit
09h00 - 09h30Fibula hemimeliaC Radler
09h30 - 10h00Joint abnormalities in congenital deficiencies, who needs stabilisation and how?C Radler
10h00 - 10h15TEA
10h15 - 10h30THEATRE HALL BREAK SESSIONS: A and O Medical - Bone Support: CeramentN Ferreira
SESSION 23
SAPOS Symposium
Chairpersons: Y Ramguthy, A Horn
10h30 - 11h00Tibial hemimeliaC Radler
11h00 - 11h30Complications in congenital limb deficiency reconstructionA Cherkashin
Chairpersons: R Goller, S Bila
11h30 - 12h00Amputations in congenital limb deficienciesS Dix-Peek
12h00 - 12h30Tibial pseudoarthorisC Radler
12h30 - 13h00LUNCH
13h00 - 13h30THEATRE HALL BREAK SESSIONS: A and O Medical - Swemac: Hansson Pinloc 2 and Hansson Twin hookN Ferreira
SESSION 24
SAPOS Symposium
Chairpersons: M Thiart, R Du Plessis
13h30 - 13h50Prosthetics for congenital limb deficienciesB van den Heever
13h50 - 14h10Psychosocial considerations during decision making and treatment N Allie
14h10 - 14h30Congenital limb deficiencies: a patient's perspectiveD du Plessis
14h30 - 14h40Conclusion of ICLP Maré
Chairpersons: A Naidoo, R Goller
14h40 - 14h50P37: The Use and Outcomes of Titanium Elastic Intramedullary Nails (TENs) in unstable femoral diaphysial fractures in children. (GT)B SocutshanaPA Rachuene, S Bila, MP Phala, R Dey
14h50 - 15h00P38: The Atraumatic Slipped Proximal Tibial Epiphysis in Blount's diseaseD ThompsonP Maré
15h00 - 15h10P39: Severity of clubfoot in South Africa according to the Pirani scoreT FordP Ntombela, A Ngcakani
15h10 - 15h20P40: Radiographic assessment of lower limb alignment in South African children. (GT)D FoxcroftJ Du Toit (CPT), N Ferreira, M Thiart, A Saini, M Burger
15h20 - 15h30P41: Open reduction with or without subcapital osteotomy for the treatment of moderate to severe SCFE: A Case Series A HornK Laubscher, M Laubscher
15h30 - 16h00TEA
Chairpersons: Y Ramguthy, P Maré
16h00 - 16h10P42: Bacteriology and antimicrobial susceptibility of osteo-articular infections at a regional paediatric unit in South Africa.A HornC Centner, M Laubscher, H Tootlah
16h10 - 16h20P43: Surgical management of failed paediatric deformity surgeryJ SeritsaneS Tromp, R Dunn
16h20 - 16h30P44: Management of scoliosis associated with syringomyeliaJ SeritsaneS Tromp, R Dunn
16h30 - 16h40P45: Epidemiology of Humeral Supracondylar fractures in children presenting at Pelonomi Hospital from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018. (GT)J Myburgh
16h40 - 16h45Time-buffer Zone
SAPOS AGM
16h45 - 17h30SAPOS AGM Report PresentationSAPOS EXEC
17h30 - 18h15Colleges of Medicine South Africa (CMSA) - Orthopaedic Members MeetingJ du Toit